Connect with us

National

2022 Summer Nationals Results

Christopher Davoodian lands the final touch to win Y-12 Men’s Epee gold at the 2022 Summer Nationals in Minneapolis. Photo: USA Fencing

The results are in and SoCal fencers will be returning from this year’s Summer Nationals in Minneapolis, Minnesota with 32 medals! Six of them gold!! Congratulations to all our medalists, especially our first-place finishers: Christopher Davoodian, Janna Freedman, Regina Lee, Chloe Sun, Tino Tani and Xuanyi Zhang.

SoCal Medalists are listed below. Full results can be found here.

SoCal Medalists - Men

EVENTPLACEFENCERCLUB(S)
Div I-A Men's Saber6Oliver BergerLAIFC, SCFA
Junior Men's Foil8Brandon KimLAIFC
Cadet Men's Epee3TNicholas JinFortune
Y-14 Men's Epee6Kyran LinFortune
Y-12 Men's Epee1Christopher DavoodianSwords
Y-12 Men's Epee6Zhengyang ChenSwords
Y-12 Men's Saber6Jeein JooSBFA
Y-10 Men's Foil5Mason BielerElite FC, UFA
Y-10 Men's Saber1Tino TaniSCFA, WCFA
Y-10 Men's Saber3THoward LiLAFA of Pomona
Y-10 Men's Saber5Phillip YangSBFA
Vet-40 Men's Saber3TDerek PlonkaAGFC
Vet-50 Men's Foil2Oliver FoellmerLAIFC
Vet-50 Men's Foil5Ken ChiltonLAIFC
Vet-50 Men's Epee7Elsayed EmaraFortune, PFA
Vet-60 Men's Foil3TJerry LeBlancElite FC, LAIFC
Vet-60 Men's Epee3TDavid JensenFortune
Vet-70 Men's Foil2Marek Piatkowski-NazarroElite FC
Vet-70 Men's Foil6Paul KazimiroffBHFC
Vet-70 Men's Epee3TDaryl TaylorFortune

SoCal Medalists - Women

EVENTPLACEFENCERCLUB(S)
Div I Women's Epee2Kasia NixonPWF, FC
Div II Women's Foil3TKonnie DuanElite FC
Div III Women's Epee2Olivia LeeSwords
Junior Women's Foil8Rowan ParkNU, LAIFC
Cadet Women's Saber1Janna FreedmanSBFA
Cadet Women's Saber3TKira EriksonSBFA
Y-14 Women's Saber5Charmaine AndresSCFA
Y-14 Women's Saber6Olympia ChristothoulouLaguna FC, LAIFC
Y-12 Women's Epee1Regina LeeSwords
Y-12 Women's Saber1Xuanyi ZhangLAFA of Pomona
Y-12 Women's Saber8Jolene ChanSBFA
Y-10 Women's Foil1Chloe SunOCFC
Vet-40 Women's Epee5Michele ChimientiNo Fear, Fortune
Vet-60 Women's Saber3TLydia FabrySBFA

VIDEOS OF 2022 SUMMER NATIONALS BOUTS WITH SOCAL FENCERS
Y-12 Men’s Epee Semi-Final – Christopher Davoodian (SoCal) v A.J. Trull (New England)
Y-12 Men’s Epee Final – Christopher Davoodian (SoCal) v David Dodin (Metro NYC)
Y-10 Men’s Saber Semi-Final – Howard Li (SoCal) v Tino Tani (SoCal)
Y-10 Men’s Saber Final – Victor Liu (Georgia) v Tino Tani (SoCal)
Div III Women’s Epee Semi-Final – Olivia Lee (SoCal) v Kaitlyn Lee (CenCal)
Div III Women’s Epee Final – Grace Hicks (Westchester-Rockland) v Olivia Lee (SoCal)
Y-12 Women’s Epee Semi-Final – Chloe Tolsma (Gulf Coast) v Regina Lee (SoCal)
Y-12 Women’s Epee Final – Alexandra Smuk (New England) v Regina Lee (SoCal)
Y-12 Women’s Saber Semi-Final – Xuanyi Zhang (SoCal) v Sahana Gautam (CenCal)
Y-12 Women’s Saber Final – Xuanyi Zhang (SoCal) v Isabel Schmidt (NorCal)
Y-10 Women’s Foil Semi-Final – Chloe Sun (SoCal) v Enjia Sherry Liu (National)
Y-10 Women’s Foil Final – Aphrodite Tsimiklis (Long Island) v Chloe Sun (SoCal)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in National