Connect with us

Local

Thirty Fencers Qualify for the 2019 Junior Olympics at SoCal’s JO Qualifier

Graydon Schulze-Kalt (right, LAIFC) makes an attack against Julian Amico (UFA) in the Junior Men’s Foil event at the Junior Olympic Qualifier in Pasadena.

The Southern California Division’s annual Junior Olympic Qualifier was held at the Hutto-Patterson Gym on the campus of Pasadena City College on Sunday, December 2, 2018. Junior (under 20) and Cadet (under 17) fencers who finished in the top 25% in their events qualify for the Junior Olympic Championships to be held in Denver, Colorado, February 15-18, 2019. The Men’s Epee title at the 2018 Junior Olympic Championships was won by SoCal’s own Stephen Ewart.

Congratulations to all our qualified fencers and good luck in Denver!

Note: Several items were left in the gym after the tournament: 2 epees, 4 body cords, a mask cord, and a tool kit. Please contact Tigran Shaginian if you believe that any of these items may be yours.

Qualified fencers are listed below. For complete results, see here.

Qualified Fencers - Girls

EVENTPLACEFENCERPRIMARY CLUBQUALIFIED FOR
Cadet Women's Epee1Zoe BrownePoints WestU17WE
Cadet Women's Epee2Claire SoohooBHFCU17WE
Cadet Women's FoilDNFAudrey YoungUFAU17WF
Cadet Women’s SaberDNFSara ShannonD'AsaroU17WS
Junior Women's Epee1Kate YamaguchiUFAU20WE U17WE
Junior Women's Epee2Ashley LiangSwordsU20WE U17WE
Junior Women's Epee3Gabrielle YacobiBHFCU20WE
Junior Women's Foil1Aining HuUCSB FCU20WF
Junior Women's Foil2Sofia PrietoUFAU20WF U17WF
Junior Women's Foil3Ellen LuUFAU20WF U17WF
Junior Women's SaberDNFCaroline KaleelBHFCU20WS

Qualified Fencers - Boys

EVENTPLACEFENCERPRIMARY CLUBQUALIFIED FOR
Cadet Men's Epee1Saam MohebiSwordsU17ME
Cadet Men's Epee2Gus AhnBHFCU17ME
Cadet Men's Epee3Anthony ChuFortuneU17ME
Cadet Men's Foil1Evin McCoshUFAU17MF
Cadet Men's Foil2Adam SelivanovUFAU17MF
Cadet Men's Foil3Kaleb JordonUFAU17MF
Cadet Men's Saber1Isaac AlkinLAIFCU17MS
Cadet Men's Saber2Avi RossAGFCU17MS
Cadet Men's Saber3Eli RossAGFCU17MS
Junior Men's Epee1Li MeinholdPresidioU20ME U17ME
Junior Men's Epee2Juan VeloSwordsU20ME
Junior Men's Epee3TJohn ConroySwordsU20ME
Junior Men's Epee3TLance FortnerUFAU20ME
Junior Men's Foil1Ethan HodessLAIFCU20MF U17MF
Junior Men's Foil2Julian AmicoUFAU20MF U17MF
Junior Men's Foil3Graydon Schulze-KaltLAIFCU20MF U17MF
Junior Men's Saber1Oliver BergerLAIFCU20MS U17MS
Junior Men's Saber2Lucas ChenWCFAU20MS U17MS
Junior Men's Saber3Hank BauerLAIFCU20MS U17MS

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Local