Connect with us

National

2017 Summer Nationals Results

Div I Men’s Foil: Nick Itkin (left, LAIFC) sends Michael Li (M Team, NorCal) flying as Coach Itkin looks on.

The SoCal Division was represented strongly in Salt Lake City and we came away with medals galore. All of our top 8 finishers and their clubs are listed below. Full results can be found here.

Congratulations to all the fencers, their coaches, their clubs, and their parents!

SoCal Medalists

EVENTPLACEFENCERCLUBNEW RATING
Div I Men's Foil1stNick ItkinLAIFC
Div I-A Men's Foil5thEric YuLAIFCA17
Div I-A Men's Foil8thBryce LouieLAIFCA17
Div I-A Women's Foil8thKate YamaguchiUFA
Div III Women's Foil3rdZoe KalamarosPrecisionC17
Y-14 Men's Foil2ndBryce LouieLAIFCA17
Y-14 Women's Foil3rdKarina YaroshenkoLAIFC
Cadet Men's Foil3rdBryce LouieLAIFCA17
Vet-50 Men's Foil6thJamie DouraghyLAIFC
Vet-70 Men's Foil3rdDuane ChanConejo
Vet-70 Women's Foil1stPatricia BedrosianCouturier
Senior Team Men’s Foil3rdAyad, Itkin, Yu, ZapozdaevLAIFC
Div I Men's Epee2ndStephen EwartSwords
Div I Men's Epee5thJake RaynisLAIFCA17
Div I Men's Epee8thJustin YooLAIFCA17
Div I Women's Epee3rdKasia NixonLAIFC
Div I-A Men's Epee3rdBenjamin YehFortune
Div II Women's Epee8thAretha GaoLAIFC
Div III Women's Epee8thSophie BrillLAIFC
Y-10 Men's Epee2ndNicholas JinFortune
Y-10 Men's Epee3rdChristopher DekermanjiSwords
Y-10 Women's Epee8thZoe KimSwords
Y-12 Men's Epee5thRyan LinFortune
Y-14 Women's Epee2ndIrene YeuSwords
Cadet Women's Epee3rdClaire BeddingfieldLAIFC
Junior Men's Epee8thZach KravitzLAIFC
Junior Women's Epee3rdClaire BeddingfieldLAIFC
Junior Women's Epee7thKarolina NixonLAIFC
Vet-40 Women's Epee6thSue MohebiSwordsD17
Vet-50 Men's Epee5thDavid JensenLAIFC / Fortune
Vet-50 Men's Epee7thMark NixonLAIFC
Vet-60 Men's Epee2ndDaryl TaylorFortune
Vet-60 Men's Epee8thJim BeiholdSwords
Vet-60 Women's Epee3rdMary HuangSwords
Vet-70 Women's Epee3rdPatricia BedrosianCouturier
Div I-A Women's Saber3rdMikaela AvakianAGFC
Y-10 Women's Saber2ndJanna FreedmanD'Asaro
Y-14 Women's Saber7thMikaela AvakianAGFC
Junior Men's Saber7thDaniel KwakAGFCA17
Vet-70 Men's Saber3rdLucas DobrzanskiKAFFE17

 

Junior Men’s Epee: Aidan Kung (Swords) scores against Daniel Shifron (Team Touché, San Diego).

Junior Men’s Epee: Isaac Gomez (right, Fortune) sets up his next attack against Ben Wilson (HOF, Ohio).

Junior Women’s Foil: Karina Yaroshenko (LAIFC) lays one on Isabella Ahn (Fencers Club, Metro NYC) in round-two action.

Junior Men’s Epee: Infighting between Adi Thein-Sandler and Kevin Chao (both of LAIFC).

Div I Women’s Epee: Karolina Nixon (LAIFC) takes full advantage of her reach to score against Olympian Kat Holmes (NYAC, Metro NYC).

Div I Women’s Epee: Claire Beddingfield (LAIFC) scores a decisive touch against Ariana Mangano (NYAC, Metro NYC).

Div I Men’s Saber: Michael Costin (AGFC) flunges at Zaheer Booth (PWF, Metro NYC).

Div I Men’s Foil: Nick Itkin (right, LAIFC) on the move against Michael Li (M Team, NorCal).

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in National