Thursday, March 31, 2016

Summer National Qualifiers Lost Items

Hello,

There were several items left behind at the gym for the SN Quals. Please contact the Treasurer, Jim Beihold at jbeihold@gmail.com for more info. Thank you.

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

Summer National Qualifiers Results

The SoCal Division held the SN Quals at the Pasadena City College this past weekend. We are happy to report the Qualifiers from that day. Congratulations to all the qualifiers and medalists this past weekend.

Y14 Men's Saber                                        Qualified For                      Earns
1. Matthew Limb           AGFC                   Y14MS
2. Phillip Chien              AGFC                   Y14MS
3. Benjamin Kim           AGFC                    Y14MS

Div 2/3 Women's Saber
1. Madeline Limb          AGFC                   Div 2/3 WS
2. Sylvie Sanders           LAIFC                  Div 2/3 WS
3. Emily Yee                  D'Asaro                Div 2/3 WS
4. Sawako Iizuko           AGFC                   Div 3/Vet WS

Div 2/3 Women's Epee
1. Rachel Bang               Swords                  Div 2 WE
2. Kimberley Kimura      LAIFC                  Div 2 WE
3. Annette Lee                Swords                  Div 2/3 WE
3. Melody Lo                  Fortune                  Div 2/3 WE
5. Amanda Chang           Fortune                  Vet WE
6. Kristen Kim                Swords                  Div 3 WE
7. Penny Segal                Fortune                  Div 3/Vet WE
8. Sofia Kim                   BHFC                    Div 3 WE
9. Barbara Antonio         Fortune                  Vet WE
10. Lucero Fernandez     Fortune                  Vet WE
12. Sulmas Mohebi        Swords                   Vet WE

Div 2/3 Men's Epee
1. Artem Bortnik            Swords                   Div 2/3 ME                      C16
2. Spencer Dingman       Fortune                  Div 2 ME
3. William Campos        Swords                   Div 2 ME
3. Kevin Barkett             BHFC                    Div 2 ME
5. Matthew Kuiken         Presidio                 Div 2/3/Vet ME
6. Dustin Yeung             Fortune                   Div 3 ME
7. Justin Phen                 Fortune                   Div 3 ME
8. Daniel Comer             Fortune                   Div 3 ME                        E16
9. Joseph Freeman          Fortune                   Div 3/Vet ME
12. Scott Doudrick         Fortune                   Vet ME
13. Richard Lee              BHFC                     Vet ME
17. Stephen Ewart Sr      Swords                   Vet ME
18. Mustafa Yasar          Unattached             Vet ME

Div 2/3 Women's Foil
1. Kate Yamaguchi       UFA                         Div 2/3 WF
2. Samantha Yeh           LAIFC                     Div 2/3 WF
3. Elya Bach                  La Verne                  Div 2/3 WF
4. Madalyn Macarr        Unattached              Div 3 WF
5. Mia Parent                 UFA                        Div 3 WF
6. Maria Gwynn             LAIFC                    Div 3 WF

Div 2/3 Men's Foil
1. Bryce Louie               LAIFC                     Div 2 MF
2. Lance Fortner             UFA                        Div 2/3 MF
3. Matthew Kuiken        Presidio                    Div 2/3/Vet MF
4. Lucas Nichols            Presidio                    Div 3 MF
5. Baxter Hamilton        LAIFC                      Div 3 MF
6. Dylan Faulcon           UFA                          Div 3 MF
7. Richard Lim               BHFC                       Vet MF
8. Duane Chan               Conejo                      Vet MF
12. Andrew Lohmann    IFAM                       Vet MF

Y14 Men's Epee
1. Justin Phen                 Fortune                     Y14 ME
2. Ethan Remez-Cott     BHFC                        Y14 ME
3. Daniel Comer             Fortune                     Auto
3. Cameron Garrison     BHFC                        Y14 ME
5. Daniel Kinney           Swords                       Y14 ME

Y14 Women's Epee
1. Annette Lee               Swords                       Y14 WE
2. Josephine Lieber        LAIFC                       Y14 WE
3. Lexiss Morgan           Swords                       Y14 WE

Y14 Women's Foil
1. Samantha Yeh            LAIFC                       Y14 WF
2. Kaila Yi                      UFA                          Y14 WF
3. Zoe Kalamaros           Precision                    Y14 WF

Y14 Men's Foil
1. Justin Ho                     UFA                           Y14 MF
2. Alexander Kahn          LAIFC                        Y14 MF
3. Adam Catlin                UFA                            Y14 MF

Y14 Women's Saber
1. Evelyn Chin                ZFLA                          Y14WS
2. Jessica Kim                 D'Asaro                       Y14WS

Div 2/3 Men's Saber
1. Oliver Copeland          AGFC                          Div 2/3 MS
2. Sean Chu                     ZFLA                           Div 2/3 MS
3. Andrew Huang            ZFLA                           Div 2/3 MS
3. Kevin Barkett              BHFC                           Div 2/3 MS
5. Connor Dotson            D'Asaro                         Div 3 MS
6. Matthew Kuiken          Presidio                        Div 3/Vet MS
7. Troy Richardson          AGFC                          Div 3/Vet MS
8. Ryan Lee                     ZFLA                            Div 3 MS

Full Results here

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

Semi-Annual Membership Meeting

Semi-Annual Membership Meeting to be held February 20th, 2016 at the Northridge Student Center Gym at  4:00 pm at the same location as the Sword in the Stone RYC where the basketball gyms are held.

Please come and participate to nominate next year's Division Officers. Thank you!

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

JO Quals Results

Congratulations to all the fencers who competed this past Saturday and qualified for the Junior Olympics being held in Cleveland, Ohio in February 2016.

Junior Men's Epee
Gold - Aidan Kung                    Swords            Jr ME/Cadet ME
Silver - Luke Sirand                   LAIFC            Jr ME
Bronze - William Campos         Swords            Jr ME                          Earns C15
Bronze - Benjamin Yeh             Fortune            Jr ME/Cadet ME    

6th - Adrian Ballard                   Fortune                                                Earns D15

Junior Women's Epee
Gold - Claire Beddingfield        LAIFC              Jr WE/Cadet WE      
Silver - Chloe Daniel                 Fortune             Jr WE/Cadet WE
Bronze - Jamie Bang                 Swords              Jr WE
Bronze - Emily Beihold             Swords              Jr WE/Cadet WE
5th - Aretha Gao                        LAIFC               Jr WE/Cadet WE      Earns D15

Junior Men's Foil
Gold - Jonathan Lee                   Precision           Jr MF/Cadet MF
Silver - Adam Yu                       LAIFC               Jr MF/Cadet MF

Junior Women's Foil
Gold - Tiffany Lu                       UFA                  Jr WF/Cadet WF
Silver - Jade Eng                         La Verne           Jr WF/Cadet WF
Bronze - Kate Yamaguchi          UFA                   Jr WF/Cadet WF

Cadet Men's Epee
Gold - Gary Tsang                      LAIFC                Cadet ME
Silver - Jeremiah Fountain          BHFC                 Cadet ME
Bronze - Artem Bortnik              Swords                Cadet ME
Bronze - Elton Lo                       Fortune                Cadet ME                Earns D15
5th - Stafford Moosekian            Swords                                                Earns E15

Cadet Women's Epee
Gold - Irene Yeu                         Swords                 Cadet WE
Silver - Melody Lo                      Fortune                Cadet WE
Bronze - Shaya Shamsian           LAIFC                  Cadet WE
Bronze - Kimberley Kimura       LAIFC                  Cadet WE

Cadet Men's Foil
Gold - Ryan Wixen                     LAIFC                  Cadet MF
Silver - Dylan Faulcon                UFA                     Cadet MF
Bronze - Ian Ngo                         Chaminade           Cadet MF

Junior Men's Saber
Gold - Alexander Jones               AGFC                   Jr MS/Cadet MS
Silver - Ian Latham                      LAIFC                  Jr MS/Cadet MS
Bronze - Eric Sang                       Z Fencing             Jr MS/Cadet MS

Cadet Women's Foil
Gold - Emmanuelle Cola             UFA                     Cadet WF
Silver - Jade Eng                          LaVerne               Cadet WF
Bronze - Alexis Snitman              UFA                     Cadet WF

Junior Women's Saber
Gold - Mikaela Avakian               AGFC                   Jr WS/Cadet WS
Silver - Anita Grigore                   LAIFC                  Jr WS/Cadet WS
Bronze - Melina Mallory              LAIFC                  Jr WS/Cadet WS

Cadet Men's Saber
Gold - Oliver Copeland                AGFC                    Cadet MS
Silver - Andrew Huang                Z Fencing               Cadet MS
Bronze - Nathan Gi                      Z Fencing               Cadet MS

Cadet Women's Saber
Gold - Madeline Limb                  AGFC                     Cadet WS
Silver - Emily Yee                        D'Asaro                  Cadet WS


Full Results can be found on AskFred or at tinyurl.com/SocalJOQ2015

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

Referee Seminar hosted by Derek Cotton 11/22/2015

Good Afternoon, Everyone! Just wanted to let you know that Derek Cotton will be conducting a Referee Seminar in West LA on November 22nd. Attending one is a pre-requisite to becoming a rated referee. Derek will also take you through additional steps necessary in order to obtain a rating, so can I if needed. If you or any of your students are interested - please contact him directly at foilcoach@yahoo.com . Thanks for your time. This is not being hosted by the SoCal Division so please go through Derek Cotton directly. Thank you!

All Socal Sanctioned Tournaments must turn in Tournament Request and new Referee Reporting Form with Classification Changes

The USFA is now requesting that all tournaments sanctioned under the Southern California Division turn in a Referee Reporting Form before classifications can be completed. Please email the Division for the form or find it on the Forms page as well as in this post. Thank you for your time.

Referee Reporting Form

Friday, November 6, 2015

New Address for JO Quals at Crossroads High School

Hello

The correct address given to us by Crossroads School is 1634 18th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Please use this to find the gym that the Junior Olympics qualifiers will be held. Please check back to see the updated schedule change based on number of entries. Thank you.

JO Quals path clarification

Hello,

There was some confusion among fencers on whether or not they had already qualified for the 2016 Junior Olympics. The USFA does not do a great job on their website of explaining this so we will try to clear up some of the questions.

You can be auto-qualified if you earned points in the 2015 Junior Olympics, 2015 Summer Nationals, or in the 2015 October NAC. You will qualify if you earn points in the upcoming November and December NACs as well. Normally points roll off the rolling points list right before that same tournament for the following year is to take place, but with the case of JOs, earning points in the previous JOs(as long as you're age eligible) will qualify you for the next JOs as well.

Division I points do trickle down to Junior and Cadet points' lists.

You can also qualify through the RJCC points list where 2 RJCC results count toward your overall total. The top 25% in each Region will qualify for Junior Olympics.

The last way to qualify is to qualify through the Division JO Quals being held in December. You can sign up on AskFred here.

This covers most of the bases in which you can qualify for JOs, but probably doesn't cover them all. Please ask your coaches or email us with  more questions and we will find the answers if we don't already know them ourselves.

Good luck and congrats to those who have already qualified!

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

SoCal Junior Olympics Qualifiers 2015

Hello All,

The Socal JO Quals will be held Saturday December 19th at the Crossroads School for Arts in Santa Monica. All events will take place on one day.

The location is Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, 1714 21st St., Santa Monica, CA 90404.

Please pre-register and pay online on AskFred.net at SoCal JOQ 2015.

Sign up early to get the best referee coverage! Thank you for your time!

Tuesday, September 8, 2015

LAIFC Invitational to be held Sun Sept 20th

Don't miss out on competing at the annual LAIFC Invitational on Sunday September 20th. Sign up on Askfred to register early.

LAIFC Invitational

Thursday, August 27, 2015

SoCal club choreographs and is involved in DJ Dahi "Drop" Music video showcasing fencing

DJ Dahi "Drop" Music video is posted on youtube and other music websites featuring a fencer and his journey through a tournament and training. Swords Fencing Studio provided extras, fencers, and a fencing choreographer to lead to the end result. Click on the link below and see fencing in a music video!

DJ Dahi "Drop"

Enjoy!

Tentative SoCal JO Qualifiers

We are still looking for venues, but we are tentatively looking at the following dates.

Saber events to be held at Z Fencing either Nov 21st, 2015 or Dec 19th, 2015.

Epee/Foil events to be held at a TBD venue and either Nov 22nd, 2015 or Dec 20th, 2015.

Please reserve those dates until we can find an appropriate venue though we are leaning toward the November dates to give enough time to all fencers. Thank you.

Wednesday, August 12, 2015

All Star Open at Cal Tech

The first tournament of the season was held at Cal Tech this past weekend.

The Men's Epee event was well attended with 28 fencers.

Congrats to Algird Szumlas(Golubitsky) for taking Gold in the Men's Epee event, Emon Daroian(Swords) took silver, and Chris Kim(Swords) and Sergio Fernandez(Fortune) tied for Bronze.

Full results All Star Open

Thursday, July 9, 2015

SoCal Summer Nationals 2015 Results and Successes!!!

We had a great turnout and great results for SoCal with several medals and top 32 finishes! Below are the results for each event per day! Full results can be found here.

Great job to everyone and their coaches and families! Keep up the good work!

Day 1 - June 27th, 2015

Cadet Women's Epee
Silver - Hanna Lee                       LAIFC/FAN                           Earned A15
18th   - Nicole Agob                     Swords Fencing Studio
25th   - Emily Beihold                  Swords Fencing Studio
29th   - Catherine Beddingfield      LAIFC

Div I Men's Foil
13th   - Igor Zapozdaev                 LAIFC

Cadet Men's Saber
15th   - Daniel Kwak                     Avant Garde

Div IA Men's Epee
18th   - Jason Lipton                     MFA

Day 2 - June 28th, 2015

Div I Men's Epee
5th    - Justin Yoo                         LAIFC
19th  - Charlie Horowitz                LAIFC

Junior Women's Epee
Gold - Kasia Nixon                       LAIFC
9th    - Karolina Nixon                   LAIFC                              Earned B15
21st  - Audrey Yun                       Columbia/LAIFC
29th  - Caitlin McKenna                Swords Fencing Studio

Day 3 - June 29th, 2015

Cadet Men's Foil
Bronze - Nick Itkin                       LAIFC

Div I Men's Saber
24th     - Michael Costin               Columbia/Avant Garde

Div I Women's Epee
13th     - Kasia Nixon                    LAIFC
28th     - Claire Dinhut                  Harvard University

Cadet Women's Saber
25th     - Anita Grigore                  LAIFC
31st     - Allison Dunlap                D'ASARO                          Earned D15
32nd    - Mikaela Avakian              Avante Garde

Day 4 - June 30th, 2015

Junior Men's Epee
Gold    - Charlie Horowitz              LAIFC
Bronze - Jake Raynis                     LAIFC
10th     - Justin Yoo                       LAIFC
24th     - Porter Hesslegrave           LAIFC
29th     - Sean Strong                     Presidio
31st     - Stephen Ewart Jr              Swords Fencing Studio

Junior Women's Foil
10th     - Alexandra Park                 LAIFC

Vet 70 Women's Foil
Gold    - Patricia Bedrosian             COUT

Senior Team Men's Saber
7th      - AGFC (Arzoian, Costin, Loss, Kwak)             AGFC
24th    - AGFC II (Chen, Smith, Shin, Jones)               AGFC

Vet 40 Men's Epee
24th    - Jansen Hu                         LAIFC

Vet 50 Men's Epee
9th      - James Beihold                  Swords Fencing Studio
20th    - Carl Loeffler                    LAIFC

Vet 60 Men's Epee
8th      - Daryl Taylor                    Fortune/SALLANC

Vet 50 Women's Foil
27th    - Kari Sobisky                    UFA/Conejo

Vet 60 Women's Foil
14th   - Harriet Eckstein                Presidio

Day 5 - July 1st, 2015

Junior Men's Foil
13th   - Nick Itkin                         LAIFC
24th   - Aiden Ahn                        Golubitsky
31st   - Aaron Ahn                        Golubitsky

Vet 50 Women's Saber
Silver  - Lydia Mazorol                 D'Asaro
15th    - Sawaka Iizuka                  Avant Garde
23rd    - Julia Phillips                   COUT

Junior Women's Saber
Silver  - Anastasia Ivanoff            Avant Garde                         Earned A15

Div IA Women's Epee
24th    - Olivia Xu                       Swords Fencing Studio
27th    - Jamie Bang                    Swords Fencing Studio
30th    - Esther Ruiz                    Swords Fencing Studio

Vet 50 Men's Foil
Gold   - Jamie Douraghy              LAIFC

Vet 60 Men's Foil
9th      - Marek Paitkowski Nazarro Rpt           LAIFC
26th    - Paul Kazimiroff                                 BHFC

Day 6 - July 2nd, 2015

Y14 Women's Epee
Bronze  - Karolina Nixon               LAIFC                                 Earned B15
5th        - Claire Beddingfield        LAIFC
11th      - Catherine Beddingfield    LAIFC
12th      - Chloe Daniel                  Fortune
24th      - Melody Lo                     Fortune
31st      - Stella Smyth                   LAIFC

Div III Men's Foil
20th     - Ryan Wixen                   LAIFC

Y14 Men's Saber
8th       - Richard Shin                  Avant Garde
22nd    - Alexander Jones              Avant Garde

Cadet Men's Epee
Bronze  - Stephen Ewart Jr            Swords Fencing Studio
9th        - Adrien Thein-Sandler      LAIFC

Day 7 - July 3rd, 2015

Vet 70 Men's Saber
7th      - Lucas Dobrzanski            KERN

Div II Women's Saber
19th    - Anita Grigore                  LAIFC

Div II Men's Foil
19th    - Jonathan Lee                   Unattached

Vet 50 Women's Epee
7th      - Mary Huang                   Swords Fencing Studio/Fortune
9th      - Lydia Mazorol                D'Asaro
13th    - Lucero Fernandez            Fortune
26th    - Ramona Priester              GFS

Y12 Women's Epee
Bronze  - Irene Yeu                      Swords Fencing Studio                        Earned E15
15th      - Aretha Gao                    LAIFC

Div III Women's Foil
11th      - Katherine Fisher             BHFC/Fortune                                   Earned E15
13th      - Tiffany Lu                     UFA
17th      - Sophia Lambrecht           Salle La Verne

Vet 40 Women's Epee
5th        - Michele Chimienti          Swords Fencing Studio/No Fear
15th      - Barbara Antonio             Fortune
17th      - Amanda Chang               Fortune

Vet 60 Women's Epee
6th        - Loy Grotts                     Swords Fencing Studio

Vet 70 Women's Epee
Silver    - Patricia Bedrosian           COUT

Day 8 - July 4th, 2015

Y10 Men's Epee
28th      - Edward Lee                    Swords Fencing Studio
31st      - Rowen Hicks                  Swords Fencing Studio

Div III Women's Epee
9th       - Shaya Shamsian              LAIFC
18th     - Emily Beihold                Swords Fencing Studio

Div III Men's Saber
12th     - Alexander Jones             Avant Garde
22nd    - Jack Graham                  LAIFC

Y10 Women's Foil
16th     - Mia Senderov                UFA

Day 9 - July 5th, 2015

Div II Women's Epee
Bronze  - Emily Beihold              Swords Fencing Studio                  Earned B15
15th      - Rachel Bang                 Swords Fencing Studio
30th      - Madalyn Macarr            D'Asaro

Day 10 - July 6th, 2015

Y14 Men's Epee
Bronze  - Aidan Kung                  Swords Fencing Studio                 Earned A15

Y14 Women's Foil
32nd     - Jade Eng                       Salle La Verne

Y10 Men's Saber
5th        - Matthew Limb               Avant Garde
8th        - Asher Bailey                 LAIFC
14th      - Alexander Jeffords         LAIFC
23rd      - Oliver Berger                LAIFC

Y12 Women's Saber
Gold     - Mikaela Avakian            Avant Garde

Y10 Women's Epee
19th      - Olivia Daniel                 Fortune
20th      - Jasmine Jin                   Fortune
29th      - Daniella Goldrich           LAIFC

Y12 Men's Foil
11th      - Bryce Louie                  LAIFC
20th      - Eric Yu                         LAIFC

Wow! That's a lot of fencers, great finishes, and 27 medals! Great job to everyone! Let's keep up the good work and continue to produce results for next year!!




Tuesday, June 16, 2015

SoCal Division Annual Membership Meeting

All Southern California Division members and affiliates are welcome to attend the Annual July Membership Meeting, Saturday,July 18**, 2015, 3:00 pm, at 132 S. Glenoaks Blvd, Burbank, CA. (** Please note the date change. Prior notice had the date at July 11, but the date has been changed to July 18.)

The purpose of this meeting is (i) to elect the Officers and Directors of the So. Cal. Division for the fiscal year 8/1/2015 to 7/31/2016; (ii) to approve the Budget for 2015-2016; and (iii) to conduct any other business that may be proposed.

The nominations for Officers for 2015-2016 are:
  • Tigran Shaginian (Swords Fencing Studio) or Greg Schiller (unattached) for Chairperson (only one may be elected for this position);
  • Clare Deffense (Swords Fencing Studio) for Vice-Chairperson;
  • James Biehold (Swords Fencing Studio) for Treasurer; and
  • Az Mikayelyan (unattached) for Secretary
Nominations for Directors include Tigran Shaginian, Greg Schiller, Clare Deffense, James Biehold, Az Mikavelyan, Jae Sang (Z Fencing LA), Vadim Ayupov (United Fencing), Phil Hareff (Conejo), and Tim Robinson (Presidio).
Nominations for Officers are closed. However, additional nominations for Directors (also known as Executive Committee members) may be made from the floor, at the time of the meeting.
We hope to see you there!
Clare Deffense (Secretary, So. Cal. Division)


Please try to attend to have your voice, opinions, and ideas heard!

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Good Luck to all those attending Summer Nationals!

Good luck to all Socal Division members competing in San Jose starting at the end of the month!

Competitions will start on June 27th and end on July 6th. We will post results here during the competition and at the end of the tournament. Look for future tournament dates and the updated RJCC, RYC and SYC tournament listings in the near future.

For all those interested, the international designated calendar for Cadet, Junior, an Senior World Cups are posted. 2015-2016 International Calendar


Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Referee Seminar with limited space available this weekend with Derek Cotton!!

Please visit the facebook link below to get more info on the clinic as space is limited. You must also reserve a spot by contacting Allex Gruman or posting on the facebook event page.

Sunday May 24th, 2015 9am - 3pm
1707 Micheltorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026

Details of the seminar : 
a. it takes 6-7 hours depending on the amount of questions.
b. it will take place at the Rec Center of a condo complex located at 1707 Micheltorena Street Los Angeles CA 90026 
c. there is street parking, after you park and arrive at the complex - please call Derek @ 213.216.0682 to let you in
d. tuition is $75 per attendee - please pay Derek at the seminar via cheque or cash
e. bring lunch, refreshments, snacks - there is a fridge. you can order lunch is so desired
f. Derek will take you through the following steps of becoming a Referee.
g. Seminar capacity is 20 - please PM Allex Gruman or post in this event if you are wishing to attend.



https://www.facebook.com/events/1084033244955095/

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Updated and Finalized Summer National Qualifiers - Div II, Div III, and Y14

The USFA has verified and finally returned finalized results of all those qualified through our SoCal Summer National Qualifiers held March 21st-22nd in Thousand Oaks.  Note for all Y14 fencers, if any of the listed qualifiers qualify after the qualifiers either through the SYC circuit or through the RYC points list, then they would be retroactively considered "Auto Qualified" and the next person listed would then be qualified. However, please wait for the USFA to send their retroactive qualified list at the end of the season as they did for this past Junior Olympics. Keep in mind, they make mistakes so if they preclude anyone from that list, please contact the Socal Division and if you are correct we will work it out with the USFA.

Congratulations to all the qualifiers and possible qualifiers.

Y14 Women's Epee
Gold -    Irene Yeu               Swords Fencing Studio              Qualified
Silver -  Octavia Tyagi         LAIFC                                     Qualified
Bronze - Melody Lo            Fortune                                     Auto
Bronze - Isabella Ocanas      BHFC                                      Qualified
5th -       Kristen Kim          Swords Fencing Studio               Waitlisted
6th -       Aretha Gao            LAIFC                                     Waitlisted
7th -       Annika Zhang        Fortune                                     Waitlisted
8th -       Riley Labrache       LAIFC                                     Waitlisted

Y14 Women's Foil
Gold -      Rowan Park          LAIFC                                     Qualified
Silver -     Kate Yamaguchi    UFA                                        Qualified
Bronze -   Natalie Choi         LAIFC                                     Qualified
4th -         Zoe Kalamaros     LAIFC                                     Waitlisted
5th -         Pasha Wynant      VAPA #9                                  Waitlisted
6th -         Julia Atallah         LAIFC                                     Waitlisted

Y14 Women's Saber
Gold -       Andrea Shin         Avant Garde                             Qualified
Silver -     Olivia Chiang       LAIFC                                     Qualified
Bronze -    Rachel Lee          Avant Garde                              Qualified

Y14 Men's Epee
Gold -       Nathan Brenner           Swords Fencing Studio              Qualified
Silver -      Martin Volk               Swords Fencing Studio              Qualified
Bronze -    Stafford Moosekian     Swords Fencing Studio              Qualified
Bronze -    Benjamin Raanan        BHFC                                      Qualified
5th -          Martin Lu                  Fortune                                     Waitlisted
6th -          Ethan Liu                  BHFC                                       Waitlisted
7th -          Daniel Kinney            Swords Fencing Studio               Waitlisted
8th -          Ethan Stambler           BHFC                                      Waitlisted

Y14 Men's Foil
Gold -       Dylan Faulcon            UFA                                  Qualified
Silver -      Baxter Hamilton         LAIFC                              Qualified
Bronze -    Lance Fortner             UFA                                  Qualified
4th -          Theo Funk                 Presidio                             Waitlisted
5th -          Jake Vassallo             Salle La Verne                    Waitlisted
6th -          Ethan Dettmann                                                  Waitlisted
7th -          Aaron Rohrer             Conejo Fencing                   Waitlisted
8th -          Rene Henson                                                       Waitlisted

Y14 Men's Saber
Gold -        Jude Stephenson        Avant Garde                      Qualified
Silver -       Oliver Copeland        Avant Garde                      Qualified
Bronze -     Sean Chu                  Fortune Fencing                 Qualified
4th -           Andrew Huang          Z Fencing                          Waitlisted
5th -           Christian Moreno      Avant Garde                       Waitlisted
6th -           Benjamin Kim          Avant Garde                        Waitlisted
7th -           Phillip Chien            Z Fencing                           Waitlisted

Div 2/3 Women's Epee
Gold -         Claire Beddingfield         LAIFC                        Div 2 Qualified
Silver -        Rachel Bang                  Swords Fencing            Div 2 Qualified
Bronze -      Emily Beihold                Swords Fencing            Div 2/3 Qualified
Bronze -      Shirley Luong                Fortune                        Div 2 Qualified
5th -            Catherine Beddingfield   LAIFC                         Div 2 Qualified
7th -            Amanda Chang              Fortune                         VET Qualified
8th -            Shaya Shamsian             LAIFC                         Div 3 Qualified
9th -            Emily Leeper                 Guerra                          Div 3 Qualified
10th -          Penny Segal                   Fortune                         Div 3/Vet Qualified
11th -          Hannah Hauselman         Conejo Fencing              Div 3 Qualified
14th -          Loy Grotts                     Swords Fencing             Vet Qualified
17th -          Carol Kubesh                 Conejo Fencing              Vet Qualified
18th -          Ramona Priester             Fortune                          Vet Qualified
19th -          Lucero Fernandez           Fortune                          Vet Qualified

Div 2/3 Women's Foil
Gold -         Tiffany Lu                    UFA                            Div 2/3 Qualified
Silver -        Katherine Fisher            Cal Tech                      Div 2/3 Qualified
Bronze -      Sophia Lambrecht          Salle La Verne              Div 2/3 Qualified
Bronze -      Jade Eng                       Salle La Verne              Div 2/3 Qualified
6th -            Natalie Choi                  LAIFC                         Div 3 Qualified
7th -            Kari Sobisky                 UFA                            Div 3/Vet Qualified
8th -            Carol Kubesh                Conejo Fencing             Div 3/Vet Qualified
12th -          Harriet Eckstein             Presidio                       Vet Qualified

Div 2/3 Women's Saber
Gold -         Ava Beech                   Avant Garde                 Div 2/3 Qualified
Silver -        Melina Mallory            LAIFC                        Div 2/3 Qualified
Bronze -      Emily Olander              UCSB                         Div 2/3 Qualified
4th -            Lynn Varon                 Conejo Fencing             Div 3/Vet Qualified
5th -            Sawako Iizuka             Avant Garde                  Div 3/Vet Qualified

Div 2/3 Men's Epee
Gold -          Gary Tsang                                                    Div 2 Qualified
Silver -        Benjamin Yeh             Fortune Fencing            Div 2 Qualified
Bronze -       William Campos        Swords Fencing             Div 2/3 Qualified
Bronze -       Kevin Barkett             BHFC                          Div 2 Qualified
5th -            Simon Redding           Fortune Fencing             Div 2 Qualified
6th -            Ben Geisberg              Fortune Fencing             Div 2/3 Qualified
7th -            Charles Lucas             BHFC                          Div 2/3 Qualified
8th -            George Fuller              UCSB                          Div 3 Qualified
9th -            Jeremiah Fountain        BHFC                          Div 3 Qualified
10th -          Artem Bortnik             Swords Fencing             Div 3 Qualified
11th -          Jansen Hu                   LAIFC                          Div 3/Vet Qualified
13th -          Matthew Kuiken          Presidio                        Div 3/Vet Qualified
14th -          Adrian Ballard             Fortune Fencing             Div 3 Qualified
21st -          Joseph Freeman           Fortune Fencing             Vet Qualified
23rd -          Mustafa Yasar                                                 Vet Qualified
24th -          Erik Knutzen               Fortune Fencing             Vet Qualified
25th -          Brian Rohrer               Conejo Fencing              Vet Qualified

Div 2/3 Men's Foil
Gold -         Jonathan Lee               LAIFC                         Div 2/3 Qualified
Silver -        Peter Knoppel             UFA                             Div 2 Qualified
Bronze -      Michael Kuzmak          LAIFC                         Div 2 Qualified
Bronze -      Benjamin Leider          UC Irvine                     Div 2 Qualified
5th -            Michael Mashevsky     Salle La Verne              Div 2 Qualified
6th -            Duane Chan                Conejo Fencing             Div 3/Vet Qualified
7th -            Lucas Nichols             Presidio                        Div 3 Qualified
8th -            Michael Tiffany          Points West                   Vet Qualified
10th -          Daniel Zhang              UCLA                           Div 3 Qualified
12th -          Matthew Kuiken          Presidio                        Vet Qualified
16th -          Richard Lim               BHFC                           Vet Qualified

Div 2/3 Men's Saber
Gold -         Jack Graham               LAIFC                        Div 2/3 Qualified
Silver -        Richard Shin              Avant Garde                 Div 2 Qualified
Bronze -      Greg Schiller                                                 Div 2/3 Qualified
Bronze -      Howard Chen             UCLA                         Div 2/3 Qualified
5th -            Alex Jones                 Avant Garde                 Div 3 Qualified
6th -            Eric Sang                   Z Fencing                    Div 3 Qualified
7th -            Christian Bayless       UCSB                          Div 3 Qualified
8th -            Connor Dotson           Salle D'Asaro               Div 3 Qualified
12th -          Matthew Kuiken         Presidio                        Vet Qualified


Congratulations again to all those above! Please make sure to register for the Summer Nationals before the deadline! Thank you!



Saturday, February 21, 2015

SoCal SN Qualifiers UPDATED schedule

Socal SN Qualifiers Updated Schedule and list of events:

Saturday March 21st, 2014
8:30 am Y14 Mens Foil
9:00 am Y14 Women’s Foil
11:00 am Div II and III Mens Epee
1:30 pm Div II and III Womens Epee
2:30 pm Div II and III Mens Saber
3:00 pm Div II and III Women’s Saber
3:30 pm Y14 Men's Epee
5:00 pm Y14 Women's Epee
5:00 pm Y14 Men’s Saber
6:00 pm Y14 Women’s Saber

Sunday March 22nd, 2014
8:30 am Div II and III Men’s Foil
10:30am Div II and III Women’s Foil

Tuesday, February 3, 2015

Summer National 2015 Qualifiers

To be held in Thousand Oaks Community Center, March 21st and 22nd.

Please sign up on Askfred, here.

Check-in times subject to change depending on entry size.

Remember you must be a US citizen or permanent resident and your USFA membership must indicate that you belong to the Southern California Division as well.

Sign up online and pay at the door. Pre-registration closes Wednesday March 18th, 2015.

Thursday, January 29, 2015

SoCal Summer National Qualifiers

The 2015 SoCal Summer National Qualifiers will be held on Saturday and Sunday March 21st and 22nd. The venue is tentatively the Thousand Oaks Community Center. Please stay posted for more info.

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Upcoming Semi-Annual Membership Meeting - February 7th at 3pm

The Southern California Division of the U.S.F.A. will be holding its semi-annual membership meeting Saturday February 7th 3:00pm  at 134 S. Glenoaks Blvd, Burbank, CA 91502 (upstairs). The purpose of this meeting is (1) to nominate candidates to serve as officers and board members for the 2015-2016 fiscal year; (2) to make such budget adjustments as may be discussed and approved; and (3) to conduct such other business as may be proposed and agreed. There will be a board meeting immediately after the membership meeting, and So. Cal. Division members are welcome to attend that meeting as well (except as to any portion of the meeting that may be closed for privacy, legal or similar reasons).

Nominations will be kept open for 30 days, and additional nominations may be made during this 30-day period on written petition of not less than five (5) voting members of the Division. The Secretary will publish a list of nominees at least one month prior to the July semi-annual meeting, and the election will be held at the July meeting.


The current officers and board would like to take this opportunity to invite anyone who would like to be involved to attend the February meeting and let us know of your interest. Please help us to improve and expand the sport of fencing for our membership.

Monday, December 29, 2014

SoCal JO Qualifier Results

The SoCal JO Qualifiers were held Dec 20th and 21st.

Here is a list of Qualifiers. Congratulations to all those who qualified! Don't forget to sign up for JOs!

On Dec 20th

Junior Men's Saber
Daniel Kwak              AGFC
Eric Sang                    ZFLA
Richard Shin              AGFC

Junior Women's Saber
Anita Grigore            LAIFC
Anne Kim                  Salle D'Asaro
Emily Olander           UCSB

Cadet Men's Saber
Eric Sang                   ZFLA
Sean Patucci              AGFC
Alexander Jones        Avant Garde
Ian Latham                BVMS

Cadet Women's Saber
Alison Dunlap          Salle D'Asaro
Sylvie Sanders          LAIFC

Saber Full results here.

On Dec 21st

Junior Men's Epee
Isaac Gomez             Fortune (CME)
Luke Sirand              LAIFC (CME)
Khai Fujita                LAIFC
Chris Kim                 Swords (CME)
Aidan Kung              Swords (CME)
Jason Lipton             UCSB

Junior Women's Epee
Kirsten Lau              Fortune (CWE)
Karolina Nixon        LAIFC (CWE)
Rachel Bang            Swords (CWE)
Claire Beddingfield  LAIFC (CWE)

Cadet Men's Epee
Emon Daroian          Swords
Fulun Shen               Fortune
Benjamin Yeh          Fortune

Cadet Women's Epee
Kimberley Kimura   LAIFC
Carson Becker          Fortune
Stella Smyth             LAIFC
Karolina Nixon         LAIFC

Junior Men's Foil
Darren Rubin           LAIFC (CMF)
Jonathan Lee            LAIFC (CMF)
Michael Mashevsky SLV

Junior Women's Foil
Alexandra Park         LAIFC (CWF)
Tiffany Lu                 UFA (CWF)
Emily Leeper             GFS

Cadet Men's Foil
Parker Williams        UFA
Carter Williams         UFA
Noah Swanson           BHFC

Cadet Women's Foil
Elya Bach                 SLV
Caroline Kaleel        BHFC

Full Results here.

Great job you guys! Good luck in Richmond VA!






Saturday, December 20, 2014

Junior Olympic Qual Live Link Epee/Foil

Please go to http://tinyurl.com/joquals2014socal
JO Quals live link
to see initial seeding and live results for the JO Quals being held tomorrow at LAIFC for epee and foil.

Sunday, November 30, 2014

Junior Olympic Qualifiers being held at Laifc and Z Fencing

The JO Qualifiers will now be held on Dec 20th and 21st at Z Fencing and LAIFC respectively.

On Saturday Dec 20th, Z Fencing will host sabre qualifiers.  More info can be found on askfred.net JO Sabre Quals.

Sunday Dec 21st will be the epee and foil qualifiers held at LAIFC. More info can be found on askfred.net JO Epee and Foil Quals

Fencers must sign up and Preregister online otherwise the $50 at the door entry fee will be enforced.